Sage EO 5ml
By Melissa Farris, founder of Veriditas Botanicals
Sage has a familiar earthy aroma used in cooking and herbal healing. The name comes from the Latin word salvare which means to heal or to save. The Sage essential oil can be used as a strong respiratory antiseptic, air purifier, mucolytic, vulnerary, antimicrobial and supportive of women’s health. In blends it can slow excess perspiration, balance oily skin, and is good in foot baths and to treat oily hair. Sage is used in compresses, diffusers, massage oils and skin care. Sage encourages inner focus, and grounding.
Sage is high in Ketones, so please use it highly diluted and responsibly. Sage essential oil has several contraindications and is not safe for use in pregnancy, with young children or the elderly. Sage essential oil contains an organic compound known as thujone which is known to be toxic to the kidneys and nervous system when too much is used. Any individual prone to seizures or epilepsy or who is experiencing other nervous system disorders would be wise to avoid Sage essential oil and instead use the fresh or dried herb in teas and culinary preparations. Sage can also be drying or possibly irritating to the skin. Those with sensitive skin should use a 5% or less dilution, or less than 20 drops per fluid ounce of carrier.
Sage has a long history of use. During the Renaissance Sage was used as a cure-all and the herb was found in tea, food, incense, compresses, and baths to fight illness, boost immunity, decongestants, anti-inflammatory, and is an antioxidant. The historical records show that Greeks and Romans used it widely, considering Sage to be sacred for its healing properties.
Sage blends well with Eucalyptus Globulus, Cedar Atlas, Juniper Berry, Douglas Fir, Scotch Pine, Ravinsara, Rosemary, Peppermint, Lavender, Bergamot and more. Generally when sage is used in a blend it is a minor note and only a small amount is used relative to the other oils in the blend.
Sage comes in many varieties, each one has a different Latin name. Clary Sage, White Sage and Sage are the most commonly seen in the essential oil market. Each one will have a unique scent and medicinal profile. Sage (Sal. officinalis) grows all over the world but much of it comes from Europe and Asia Minor. The leaves are harvested and distilled to produce the essential oil and hydrosol. Sage and Clary sage ARE COMPLETLY different in their chemistry - see chemistry chart on how to use.
Air Purifier and Respiratory Support Diffuser Blend
1 drop Sage
2 drops Eucalyptus Globulus
2 drops Peppermint
10 drops lavender
This diffuser blend will purify the air and support respiratory health. It will have a minty and earthy aroma which boosts memory and focus as well as kills germs.
6 drops Sage
3 drops Mugwort
10 drops Lavender
6 drops Helichrysum
10 drops Foraha Oil
In 25 drops Rosehip Seed Oil
This is used to prevent and heal the appearance of scars up to 6 months after the scar has formed. After the scab has formed, massage area up to 3 times per day. Use 2 -3 drops per small area. Or use the Veriditas Scar Treatment and prevention!
Note: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.