Borage Seed Oil 2oz
Borage Seed Oil (Borago officinalis)
Certified Organic, Cold Pressed & Unrefined.
Available in 2 oz.
A prized oil for its abundant dietary, health, cosmetic, and medicinal benefits. This particular oil should be kept refrigerated and away from natural and artificial lighting. Borage seed oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage seed oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! To use borage seed oil in your food preparations, mix it into the meal just before serving. This oil should not be heated, and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For cosmetic applications, either apply directly, or add to your recipe after all heating has taken place.
*For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.